Privacy Policy

ResourceCo Privacy Policy 

1. Introduction ResourceCo Pty Limited ACN 068 976 803 (‘we’, ‘our’, and ‘us’) considers the privacy of the users of its products and services to be of supreme importance. We have based our privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) on the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy rights and the way we will collect, use, store, share and protect personal and/or sensitive information received about you (‘you’). 

2. Policy Updates We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version on our website www.resourceco.com.au. The revised version will be effective immediately from the time it is posted. 

3. Who we collect information from We may collect information about you from time to time in connection with our business operations, both directly from you or indirectly from other third party sources. 

4. How we collect information We collect information regarding our customers in our day to day operations. This information includes: contact information, such as name, address, phone, email and other similar information; financial information, such as full bank account numbers and/or credit card numbers; and personal information such as dates of birth. In certain circumstances, we will collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, from: a credit reporting agency; an individual's financial advisers; an individual's representative (e.g. authorised representatives or legal advisers); an individual's employer; publicly available sources of information; or other organisations identified below as organisations to whom we may disclose information (see section 9). You may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information about you that is stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter). The information we may receive varies by site and is controlled by that site. We may collect information about your use and interaction with our products. 21 May 2014 Page 1 Privacy Policy. 

5. How we protect and store personal information We use the term "personal information" to describe information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably be ascertained, from the information. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been de-identified or made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific individual. We store and process personal information securely on our database. We protect personal information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls. 

6. How we use the personal information we collect our key purpose in collecting personal information is to operate our business and provide our services. We may use personal information to: provide the services offered in our day to day business operation; resolve disputes, collect debts, and troubleshoot problems; prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce any relevant agreements; deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles; and compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties. Where personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes. As we operate throughout Australia, some of these uses and disclosures may occur outside your State or Territory and/or outside Australia. In some circumstances we may need to obtain your consent or the consent of your customers before this occurs. 

7. Consequences of not providing personal information failing to provide us with certain personal information means that, potentially, we may not be able to provide our services to you. 

8. Direct Marketing we may combine your information with information we collect from other customers and use it to improve and personalise our services and advertising. We assume that we have consent to use or disclose personal information for the purposes of informing you about the following matters in a business context unless we are told otherwise: our products and services that may be of interest and suit your requirements; and promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. 21 May 2014 Page 2 Privacy Policy We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing communications if and when we first send marketing material to you. 

We further assume we have consent to use service providers to assist us with marketing (e.g. mailing services or advertising agencies) unless you advise us otherwise. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may call or text message (SMS) you at a mobile phone number that you have provided to us. 

9. How we share personal information with other parties We may disclose personal information to the following organisations: outsourced service providers (e.g. mailing services, billing and debt recovery functions, marketing services, data analysis specialists, data processing organisations and loyalty program administrators); our suppliers; our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected; credit reporting agencies; our advisers (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers); government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; organisations involved in marketing our products and services; organisations jointly participating in, or assisting us to manage, a promotion, event, seminar or competition; organisations involved in a transfer or sale or our assets or business; organisations involved in managing our corporate risk; and our related companies. 

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in Australia. However, we will ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information. 

We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes and only share your personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example suppliers) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals. 

10. Unsolicited personal information We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or DE identified immediately unless it is necessary for one or more of our functions or if it would be unlawful for us to destroy it. Unsolicited information is information that we have not requested 21 May 2014 Page 3 Privacy Policy from you and could not have collected from you. 

11. How you can access or change your personal information you have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. You can review and edit your personal information by requesting from us in writing the personal information that we have about you (see 'Contact Us' below). We will provide you with the information within 28 days of receiving a written request. We may charge a fee for collating and providing access to personal information. 

12. Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date we intend to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case so we can provide you with a better service. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the quality of the information provided to us. We ask that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (see 'Contact Us' below). 

13. Dealing with us anonymously we permit individuals to not identify themselves when dealing with us, where practicable. 

14. Sensitive Information Without your consent, we do not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record. Such information is classified as ‘Sensitive Information’. We will only collect Sensitive Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

15. Complaints If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by telephone on 08 8406 0300. If we do not satisfactorily answer an individual's concerns, they have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. 

16. Contact Us Individuals may ask any questions about privacy and the way we manage personal information or obtain a form requesting access to personal information by contacting us in writing by email to enquiries@resourceco.com.au or by telephoning 08 8406 0300.